Granatkin Memorial tournament-2017 in Saint-Petersburg

23.12.2016

On 7-22 January 2017 the XXIХ international youth tournament in the memory of Granatkin will take place in Saint-Petersburg. Sixteen teams (players born in or after 1999) will take part in the competition. 

GROUP FORMATION.

Group А: Tajikistan, Greece, Bulgaria, Estonia.
Group В: Latvia, Belarus, RUSSIA, India.
Group С: Lithuania, Azerbaijan, Slovakia, Kazakhstan.
Group D: Moldova, Slovenia, Saint-Petersburg, Iran.

The matches will be staged in Petersburgskiy Sports and Concert hall.

The opening ceremony will be held on 8 January at 18.30, the closing ceremony is scheduled for 21 January at  21.00.

MATCH CALENDAR.

8 January (Sunday)

12:00 Tajikistan - Greece
14:15 Bulgaria - Estonia
16:30 Latvia - Belarus
19:00 Russia – India

9 January (Monday)

12:00 Lithuania - Azerbaijan
14:15 Slovakia - Kazakhstan
16:30 Moldova - Slovenia
19:00 Saint-Petersburg – Iran

10 January (Tuesday)

12:00 Estonia - Greece
14:15 Bulgaria - Tajikistan
16:30 India - Belarus
19:00 Russia – Latvia

11 January (Wednesday)

12:00 Kazakhstan - Azerbaijan
14:15 Slovakia - Lithuania
16:30 Iran - Slovenia
19:00 Saint-Petersburg – Moldova

12 January (Thursday)

12:00 Tajikistan - Estonia
14:15 Greece - Bulgaria
16:30 Latvia - India
19:00 Belarus – Russia

13 January (Friday)

12:00 Lithuania - Kazakhstan
14:15 Azerbaijan - Slovakia
16:30 Moldova - Iran
19:00 Slovenia – Saint-Petersburg

14 January (Saturday)

16:30 Match for 9–16 places 3А – 4В
19:00 Match for 9–16 places 3В – 4А

15 January (Sunday)

12:00 Match for 9-16 places  3С – 4D
14:15 Match for 9-16 places  3D – 4C
16:30 Quarterfinal 1А – 2В
19:00 Quarterfinal 1В – 2А

16 January (Monday)

16:30 Quarterfinal 1С – 2D
19:00 Quarterfinal 1D – 2C

17 January (Tuesday)

12:00 Match for 13-16 places
14:15 Match for 13-16 places
16:30 Match for 9-12 places
19:00 Match for 9-12 places

18 January (Wednesday)

12:00 Match for 5-8 places
14:15 Match for 5-8 places
16:30 Semifinal
19:00 Semifinal

20 January (Friday)

12:00 Match for 15-16 places
14:15 Match for 13-14 places
16:30 Match for 11-12 places
19:00 Match for 9-10 places

21 January (Saturday)

12:00 Match for 7-8 places
14:15 Match for 5-6 places
16:30 Match for 3-4 places
19:00 Final

0